Report 2021-113
[…] Your draft report correctly acknowledges the Judicial Council’s limited role in providing training and resources to judicial officers, who themselves retain full judicial discretion when adjudicating the offenders appearing in their courtrooms. To this end, the Judicial Council has published a Domestic Violence Bench Guide (bench guide) as a resource for judicial officers.

The bench guide reiterates Penal Code section 1203.097(a)(12), which partially states: “If the court finds that the defendant is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program…the court must terminate the defendant’s participation and proceed with further sentencing.”